Botanical Name: Anethum Gravelus
Common Name: Dill
Folk Names: Dill weed, aneton, dilly, garden dill
Habitat & Description: Zones 1-10, Annual or biannual with hollow stems, fern like foliage, umbels of yellow flowers in summer followed by seed
Planetary Ruler: mercury
Gender: male
Elemental Rule: fire
Parts Used: leaf & seeds
Culinary Uses: used to make pickles, soups, fish dishes, dips
Medicinal Uses: digestive disorders, infections, diuretic
Magickal Uses: protection, love, aphrodisiac (seeds)

Botanical Name: Salvia Officianalis
Common Name: Sage
Folk Names: Common sage
Habitat & Description: Zone 4 shrubby evergreen perennial that is woody based, lots of branches, and wrinkly velvety leaves that are bluish green.
Planetary Ruler: Jupiter
Gender: male
Elemental Rule: Air
Parts Used: Leaf
Culinary Uses: used in meat dishes, soups, stuffing
Medicinal Uses: astringent, anti-inflammatory, digestive
Magickal Uses: purification, wisdom, wishes

Sage is also used in lots of incense

Botanical Name: Digitalis purpurea
Common Name: Foxglove
Folk Names: Fox Bell, good folk or fairy bells, foxes glofa, glove of fox, fairy petticoats, witches bells, witches thimbles
Habitat & Description: Perennial grows in well drained rich neutral to acidic soil, partial shade, also grows on hot sunny banks with protection. Seeds grown in spring will bring flowers up a spike, bell shaped on next growing season.   Grows in Well drained soil.
Planetary Ruler: Venus
Gender: Female
Elemental Rule: Air
Parts Used: flower, leaf
Culinary Uses: NONE, DO NOT EAT
Medicinal Uses: used to make heart medication, digoxin
Magickal Uses: to attract fairies, protection from evil

Norwegians’ call it foxbell; Anglo saxtons call it glove of fox,

Grown for its digitalis properties

came from Europe

Advertisements