Basic Herbs 101 is an introductory class designed to give you a taste of herbs and what they are used for. In this class we will cover thirty herbs, three per week, lasting the minimum of 10 weeks.
Herbs have many aspects to them, so I am using the scientific name, Folk names and common names for these herbs. The scientific name is the most important name herbs have. The first name is the Genus and the second name is the species. Since many plants have multiple species the scientific name is the best way to identify the herbs.

Data sheets are used to explain the herbs. These sheets list the basic information you need to learn basic information about the herbs.

We are covering one poison plant per week. I feel it’s important to learn all about the poisonous ones as we must be really careful not to get these herbs into our system. Learning what poisonous herbs is helps learn the different herbs from each other. Some of these herbs are deadly. I recommend you do not use the poison plants, use substitutes as needed. You could use gloves while handling poison plants so you do not get the herb on your skin.

Poisonous plants have helped us magically but shouldn’t be used for cooking. Many of these poisonous plants are utilized pharmaceutically some of these herbs are useful medicinally. Do not try this on your own.

Herbal books were handwritten before 1440; these were copied and were written many times resulting in many editions and errors. Early texts written covered several uses of the herb such as magically, practical usage and mythic or folklore. These were written together in some texts. 10% of the worlds plants recorded are herbs.

Collecting herbs must be done with care. You do not want to damage the plant. Please leave some so the plant can keep growing and we do not cause the species to become endangered. Always check the endangered list and never collect wild herbs that appear here. The method in which you should harvest your herbs have an effect on the properties of them. Leaves, stalks are best used late spring and summer. Roots or rhizomes are best when the plant is dormant (late fall and winter).

Just because a plant is all natural many herbs specifically need to be avoided during pregnancy. These herbs must be avoided while you are pregnant or nursing.

Many herbs are easy to grow. Magical gardens and herbal beds help produce the herbs you need for your magical workings. This also puts in extra energy as you are caring for the beds.

There are basic rules to using herbs. Magic is natural. Harm none; this includes plants and things as well as people. Your effort is needed to make your magic work. There is no place in herbal magic for high ego.
Measurements of herbs are listed sometimes as parts and drops and milliliters. Parts can be listed like 2 parts chamomile and 3 parts water for tea. Below is a chart using for EO in spells.

1 ml        = 20 drops
5 ml       =1 teaspoon or 100 drops
30 ml     =1 fluid ounce
1,000     =1 liter

Terms:
Whole plant: above ground
Root: below ground
Rhizomes: roots
Annual: plant with one life cycle
Perennial: plant that has more than one life span
Biannual:  plant that flower then seeds and dies
Bulb: storage organ for underground
Deciduous: tree or shrub that loosed leaves annually at the end of season
Dormant: alive but inactive
Evergreen: foliage stays on year round and sheds leaves at intervals thru the year.
Hardy: Tolerant year round climate in your area
Taproot: a thick main root system
Umbel: flat topped or rounded flower cluster from flower central point.
Whorl: three or more leaved flower from stem at the same level (encircling)

Botanical Name: Coriandrum Sativum
Common Name: Cilantro
Folk Names: Stink dillsamen, Hu Sui, Chinese Parsley, Culantro, Uan-Suy, Cilentro
Habitat & Description: Erect annual with pungent lobed leaves with white to mauve flowers in summer, well drained fertile soil in full sun.
Planetary Ruler: Mars
Gender: Male
Elemental Rule: Fire
Parts Used: leaves, seeds, roots
Culinary Uses: used to flavor foods such as Thai and Middle Eastern Cuisines. Seeds are also used for flavorings.
Medicinal Uses: Digestive disorders, painful joints, hemorrhoids,
Magickal Uses: love, health and healing

One of the oldest herbs. Seeds and leaves have very different flavors.

 

Botanical Name: Rosemarinus Officianalis
Common Name: Rosemary
Folk Names: Dew of the Sea, Sea Dew, Rosmaris, guard robe
Habitat & Description: Evergreen perennial shrub, flowers are by variety, upright and sprawling branching with needle like leaves. Zone 7-10 well drained neutral to alkaline, doesn’t like cold wet winters.
Planetary Ruler: Sun
Gender: Male
Elemental Rule: Fire
Parts Used: leaves, flowering tops, oil
Culinary Uses: Fresh dry leaves used for flavoring meats, soups, stews, used also as a tea
Medicinal Uses: depression, nervousness, pain
Magickal Uses: protection, mental powers, purification

 

Botanical Name: Nerium oleander
Common Name: Oleander
Folk Names: Adelfa, Alheli Extranjero, Baladre, Espirradeira, Flor de São Jose, Laurel de jardín, Laurel rosa, Laurier rose, Flourier rose, Olean, Aiwa, Rosa Francesca, Rosa Laurel, and Rose-bay
Habitat & Description: Evergreen shrub or tree that forms a mound. Leathery leaves. Zone 8-10 easily grown in warm climates.
Planetary Ruler: Saturn
Gender: Female
Elemental Rule: Earth
Parts Used: ALL PARTS ARE POISONOUS!!
Culinary Uses: DO NOT INGEST.
Medicinal Uses: It has been used for centuries as medication. DO NOT SELF MEDICATE
Magickal Uses: love
One of the most poison plants!!!!

 

Advertisements